How Much Does It Cost to Start a Beauty Salon?
Starting a beauty salon typically costs $120,000 to $260,000 for the build-out and equipment, plus $90,000 in working capital. Revenue Map's beauty-salon presets model a $150,000 build-out for an eight-station full-service salon in 1,600 sq ft, financed with a $110,000 loan at 10% over seven years, and a separate $90,000 phase-one investment to cover operating losses during the ramp.
Beauty salon startup cost splits by format more sharply than most local businesses. A styling and blowout bar presets at $120,000 with simpler fixtures, the default full-service salon at $150,000, a hair colour studio at $140,000, and a salon-and-day-spa at $260,000 with ten stations and eight staff. The build-out is mostly financed: Revenue Map's default carries a $110,000 loan at 10% over seven years, with the owner funding the remainder plus a $90,000 working-capital investment to absorb ramp losses.
Like a nail salon, a beauty salon on the employee model carries its labour in fixed costs rather than in cost of goods. Colour, developer and backbar product run only 10 to 14% of revenue, putting gross margin near 88%. But stylists on base-plus-commission start at $2,600 per month each with payroll tax on top, so the salon needs consistent chair utilization before the margin shows up as cash.
Cost Breakdown
Typical startup costs for a full-service beauty salon
| Item | Typical range | Notes | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Build-out and equipment (default salon) | $150,000 | Eight-station full-service salon in 1,600 sq ft with basins, colour bar and treatment room | Revenue Map model presets |
| Build-out by format | $120,000 to $260,000 | Blowout bar $120,000, colour studio $140,000, default $150,000, salon-and-spa $260,000 | Revenue Map industry presets |
| Working capital (phase-one investment) | $90,000 | Cash to cover operating losses during the six-month ramp from 50% utilization | Revenue Map model presets |
| Monthly fixed costs at launch | About $23,400 | Staff $17,160 with payroll tax, rent $3,800, utilities $600, insurance $250, marketing $900 | Revenue Map model presets |
| Loan financing (default) | $110,000 at 10% over 7 years | Covers 73% of the $150,000 build-out; monthly debt service near $1,830 | Revenue Map model presets |
| Total cash needed (owner equity plus loan) | $240,000 to $350,000 | Default salon with working capital at the low end; salon-and-spa at the top | Revenue Map model presets |
Sources: Revenue Map model presets (default investment, pricing and funnel assumptions in our industry templates), Revenue Map model templates (vertical research in each financial model), Revenue Map benchmark tables (the thresholds behind our free calculators), and honest industry ranges where our own data is thin. Ranges are planning bands, not guarantees.
What Moves the Number
The service mix sets the ticket
Revenue Map's presets move the average ticket from $78 at launch to $88 at scale. A salon that sells colour and treatments to most clients earns a ticket well above a cuts-only shop on the same number of stations, and that difference is the whole margin. The deep-dive benchmarks show a $55 cut versus $100 to $180 colour appointment, so the share of colour bookings drives revenue per station-hour directly.
The ramp to a regular client base
Revenue Map's presets model a six-month ramp starting at 50% of phase-one demand. At 50% utilization the salon produces about 468 services per month at $78 per ticket, roughly $36,500 of gross revenue. After 12% product cost that is about $32,100 of gross profit, against $23,400 of monthly fixed costs plus $1,830 loan service, leaving roughly $6,900 of margin before discount and taxes.
Staff is the dominant fixed cost
Five and a half stylists at $2,600 per month plus 20% payroll tax totals about $17,160 monthly at launch, rising to roughly $22,260 as the team grows to 7 at maturity. A new stylist is a fixed monthly cost that arrives before her column fills, so hiring to station count rather than to bookings is the most common way a salon with healthy unit economics runs short of cash.
Colour and retail drive the last few points
Colour appointments use more product, pushing COGS toward 14% for colour-heavy salons, but they command tickets of $100 to $180 versus $55 for a cut. Retail product attached to a share of visits is the standard margin add-on: it carries minimal labour cost and the presets model it as part of the average ticket moving from $78 to $88 across growth phases.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you open a beauty salon for under $200,000?
How much does a salon-and-day-spa cost to open?
What are the monthly costs of running a beauty salon?
How long until a beauty salon breaks even?
Go Deeper
Model templates
Benchmarks
What would your numbers look like?
These are honest ranges, but your business is specific. Revenue Map turns your own assumptions into a 36-month projection with break-even, burn and runway in about five minutes.
Model your exact numbers free