How Much Money Does It Make...

How Much Money Does a Laundromat Make?

A self-service laundromat typically generates $195,000 to $310,000 in annual revenue, depending on machine count, utilization and price per cycle. Revenue Map's laundromat presets model 40 machines turning 5 times per day at a $5.75 ticket, producing about $16,200 per month at launch (48% utilization) and roughly $25,700 per month at maturity (70% utilization).

Laundromat revenue is pure capacity math: machines times turns per day times open days times utilization times price per cycle. Revenue Map's presets set a ceiling of 6,000 cycles per month (40 machines at 5 turns over 30 days) and move utilization from 48% at launch to 70% at maturity. The ticket starts at $5.75, blending a wash and a dry, and rises to $6.25 at scale. That arithmetic produces a range of roughly $16,200 to $25,700 per month, or $195,000 to $310,000 annualized.

Format changes the revenue picture substantially. Revenue Map's wash-and-fold variant presets the ticket at $8.50 to $9.50 because staff touch the laundry, and the pickup-and-delivery variant pushes it to $11 to $12. Both add labor costs that offset the higher ticket, but they also unlock customers who would never walk into a self-service store. The deep-dive benchmarks peg a single neighbourhood store at $200,000 to $400,000 a year, with the top of the range reflecting a higher-ticket format or an above-average location.

Revenue Breakdown

Laundromat revenue by format and growth stage

ItemTypical rangeNotesSource
Monthly revenue at launch (self-service)About $16,2002,880 cycles at $5.75 after 2% discount, at 48% utilizationRevenue Map model presets
Monthly revenue at maturityAbout $25,7004,200 cycles at $6.25 after 2% discount, at 70% utilizationRevenue Map model presets
Annual revenue range (self-service)$195,000 to $310,000Launch through maturity; actual year one is lower during the 6-month rampRevenue Map model presets
Wash-and-fold revenue lift+48% to +52% per cycleVariant preset ticket of $8.50-$9.50 versus $5.75-$6.25 for self-service; adds 1.5-2 staffRevenue Map industry presets
Pickup-and-delivery revenue lift+90% to +92% per cycleVariant preset ticket of $11-$12 versus $5.75-$6.25; adds 2.5-3 staff and $1,200 marketingRevenue Map industry presets
Net profit margin (settled store)15% to 28%Self-service at mature utilization after COGS, utilities, rent, staff and debt serviceRevenue Map model presets

Sources: Revenue Map model presets (default investment, pricing and funnel assumptions in our industry templates), Revenue Map model templates (vertical research in each financial model), Revenue Map benchmark tables (the thresholds behind our free calculators), and honest industry ranges where our own data is thin. Ranges are planning bands, not guarantees.

What Moves the Number

Utilization is the revenue lever

Machine count and hours are fixed by the lease and the equipment. Revenue grows only as utilization climbs. Revenue Map's presets move from 48% (2,880 cycles per month) to 70% (4,200 cycles), and that swing is the entire difference between $16,200 and $25,700 of monthly revenue. A store that settles below 55% utilization rarely generates enough to cover the loan.

Format trades margin percentage for margin dollars

A wash-and-fold ticket of $8.50 to $9.50 produces more gross profit per cycle than self-service at $5.75, but COGS rises from 6% to 9% and staffing grows from one attendant to 2.5. Revenue Map's pickup-and-delivery variant pushes the ticket to $11 but adds 3.5 staff and $1,200 per month of marketing. Each format earns more revenue per cycle but at higher cost.

Utilities cap the revenue that reaches the bottom line

Revenue Map's presets model $3,300 to $3,800 per month in water, sewer, gas and electricity, which runs 15% to 20% of revenue. No other retail format carries a utility line that large. Revenue grows with utilization, but so does the utility bill, so the effective margin on each additional cycle is less than the gross margin suggests.

Price per cycle is hard to move

Revenue Map's presets lift the ticket from $5.75 to $6.25 across growth phases, only about an 8% increase. Neighbourhood laundromats compete on convenience and cleanliness, and the price ceiling is set by what nearby stores charge. Volume and format choice move revenue far more than price increases.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much revenue does a laundromat make per year?
Revenue Map's self-service format generates about $195,000 at launch-phase utilization and roughly $310,000 at maturity. Higher-ticket formats like wash-and-fold can push annual revenue above $350,000 at the same machine count, because the per-cycle ticket nearly doubles.
How many machines does a laundromat need to be profitable?
Revenue Map's default preset models 40 machines. With 5 turns per day and 70% utilization, that produces roughly $25,700 per month. The loan, utilities and fixed costs total about $18,500, so 40 machines at mature utilization clear the bar. Fewer machines require higher utilization or a higher-ticket format.
Does a wash-and-fold laundromat make more money?
Per cycle, yes: the ticket jumps from $5.75 to $8.50, adding roughly 48% more revenue per service. But COGS rises from 6% to 9% and staffing grows from one attendant to 2.5, so the net margin gain is smaller than the revenue gain. The trade-off makes sense when the location supports the demand.
How long does it take a laundromat to reach full revenue?
Revenue Map's presets model a 6-month ramp starting at 50% of phase-one demand, then 6 months of phase one at 48% utilization, followed by 18 months growing toward 70%. Most laundromats reach steady-state revenue inside two years, but the ramp depends on the neighbourhood's density and foot traffic.

What would your numbers look like?

These are honest ranges, but your business is specific. Revenue Map turns your own assumptions into a 36-month projection with break-even, burn and runway in about five minutes.

Model your exact numbers free
© 2026 Revenue Map. All rights reserved.