What Do You Need to Start a Nail Salon?
You need a commercial space of 1,100 to 1,400 sq ft, a build-out budget of $60,000 to $150,000 for manicure tables, pedicure chairs and ventilation, four to five technicians at launch, a product supply chain running 10% to 15% of revenue, and about $70,000 in working capital. Revenue Map's nail-salon presets model an 1,100 sq ft salon with a $105,000 build-out financed by a $75,000 loan, $2,800 monthly rent, and a six-month ramp to a regular client base.
Starting a nail salon requires four categories of investment: a location with foot traffic and visibility, a build-out covering manicure tables, pedicure chairs with plumbing, ventilation and signage, trained technicians ready to take bookings, and enough cash to absorb losses while the regular client base forms. The build-out is financed through a commercial loan covering about 71% of the project, with the owner funding the rest as equity and working capital.
Format changes the numbers. Revenue Map's industry presets show a standard nail bar at $105,000 capex with 8 stations, full service nails at $130,000 with 10 stations, a nails-and-lashes hybrid at $115,000, and a luxury nail spa at $150,000 with higher-ticket services. The checklist below covers what every format needs, with the default numbers for an 8-station, 1,100 sq ft nail bar.
Cost Breakdown
Nail salon startup requirements and their costs
| Item | Typical range | Notes | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial space (location and lease) | 1,100 to 1,400 sq ft; $2,800 to $3,600+ rent | Default nail bar 1,100 sq ft at $2,800; luxury spa 1,300 sq ft at $3,600; full service 1,400 sq ft | Revenue Map industry presets |
| Build-out and station equipment | $60,000 to $150,000 | Manicure tables, pedicure chairs with plumbing, ventilation; default $105,000, full service $130,000, luxury $150,000 | Revenue Map model presets |
| Working capital (owner investment) | $70,000 | Cash to cover operating losses during a six-month ramp starting at 50% of phase-one utilization | Revenue Map model presets |
| Staff (technicians and receptionist) | 4.5 to 6 people; $12,420 to $16,920 per month | 4.5 at launch at $2,300 each plus 20% payroll tax, growing to 6 at $2,350 at maturity | Revenue Map model presets |
| Product supplies (COGS) | 10% to 15% of revenue | Polish, gel, acrylic and sanitation supplies; default at 10%, full service formats near 15% | Revenue Map model presets |
| Loan financing (default) | $75,000 at 10% over 7 years | Covers 71% of the $105,000 build-out; nails-and-lashes $82,000, full service $95,000, luxury $110,000 | Revenue Map model presets |
Sources: Revenue Map model presets (default investment, pricing and funnel assumptions in our industry templates), Revenue Map model templates (vertical research in each financial model), Revenue Map benchmark tables (the thresholds behind our free calculators), and honest industry ranges where our own data is thin. Ranges are planning bands, not guarantees.
What Moves the Number
Format drives the cost structure
A standard nail bar presets at $105,000 capex with a $46 average ticket and 8 stations. A luxury nail spa runs $150,000 with a $72 ticket but only 3.5 turns per station per day. A nails-and-lashes hybrid sits at $115,000 with a $60 ticket and 4 turns. The format decision locks in the build-out cost, the ticket, and the staffing ratio before you sign the lease.
Staff is the largest monthly cost
Four and a half technicians at $2,300 per month each plus 20% payroll tax totals $12,420 monthly at launch. This grows to $16,920 with six staff at maturity. Technician pay is base plus commission, so it is partly variable, but the base wages and the receptionist are fixed and arrive before the bookings do.
The six-month ramp eats working capital
Revenue Map's presets model utilization starting at 50% of phase-one levels. At launch, 8 stations at 50% utilization with a $46 ticket produce roughly 520 services per month and about $24,000 of revenue, against roughly $18,100 of monthly fixed costs. The $70,000 investment exists to cover the ramp and absorb the early-month gap between revenue and obligations.
Rebooking is the key revenue lever
A client booked for her next visit before she leaves costs nothing to acquire. The presets carry a 40% repeat rate and a 4% discount line for loyalty offers and new-client promos. Add-ons like gel over regular polish, nail art and retail products move the ticket more than a price rise does, and each dollar of add-on revenue carries the same 90% gross margin.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you open a nail salon for under $100,000?
How many technicians does a nail salon need?
What supplies does a nail salon need?
How long until a nail salon breaks even?
Go Deeper
Model templates
Benchmarks
What would your numbers look like?
These are honest ranges, but your business is specific. Revenue Map turns your own assumptions into a 36-month projection with break-even, burn and runway in about five minutes.
Model your exact numbers free