What Gross Margin Does It Have...

What Profit Margin Does a Pizza Shop Have?

A pizza shop typically earns a gross margin of 61% to 68% after food cost and the delivery-app discount line, but net profit for an independent pizzeria runs roughly 7% to 12% once staff, rent and the build-out loan are paid. Revenue Map's pizza-shop presets model cost of goods at 31% to 32% with a 7% discount line for app commissions and promos, and an average ticket of $24 to $26 across growth phases.

Pizza is one of the better food-service margin businesses because the core ingredients, flour, cheese, toppings and boxes, run just 30% to 34% of revenue. But the modern pizzeria has a cost line most plans understate: delivery-app commissions at 15% to 30% per order, which Revenue Map captures in the discount line at a blended 7% across all order channels. After both food cost and the discount line, gross margin lands in the low to mid sixties.

Revenue Map's presets model one kitchen line with a ceiling of 140 orders per day over 30 open days, with utilization starting at 50% and climbing to 68% at scale. At the default $24 ticket and 50% utilization, that is roughly 2,100 orders per month or about $50,400 in gross revenue. The pizzeria is a volume business, and the volume is capped by the make-line and the ovens rather than by seats, which is why format and throughput matter more than ambiance.

Revenue Breakdown

Pizza shop margin ranges by format and cost layer

ItemTypical rangeNotesSource
Cost of goods (default counter service)31% to 32% of net revenuePreset cogs_pct across phases for flour, cheese, toppings and boxesRevenue Map model presets
Cost of goods by format30% to 32%Slice shop 30%, sit-down pizzeria 31%, counter service and delivery 32%Revenue Map industry presets
Delivery-app discount line3% to 12% of revenueBlended 7% default; delivery-only format at 12%, slice shop at 3%Revenue Map industry presets
Gross margin (after food cost and discounts)61% to 68%COGS plus discount line combined; highest for dine-in, lower for delivery-heavy shopsRevenue Map model presets
Monthly fixed costs (default format)About $25,000 to $30,000Staff $19,110 with payroll tax, rent $4,200, utilities $1,500, insurance $350, marketing $1,000Revenue Map model presets
Annual revenue range (independent pizzeria)$500,000 to $900,000Independent counter-service shop with takeout and deliveryRevenue Map model templates

Sources: Revenue Map model presets (default investment, pricing and funnel assumptions in our industry templates), Revenue Map model templates (vertical research in each financial model), Revenue Map benchmark tables (the thresholds behind our free calculators), and honest industry ranges where our own data is thin. Ranges are planning bands, not guarantees.

What Moves the Number

Delivery apps reshape the margin structure

Third-party apps put a new shop in front of its neighbourhood from week one, which is why Revenue Map's presets model a short six-month ramp. But they take 15 to 30% of every order they bring, and the preset discount line at 7% blends that with dine-in and direct orders. A shop leaning on apps for most volume should expect that line well into the teens, which can cut five or more points off net margin.

Cheese is the exposed cost line

Mozzarella prices can swing 20-30% year over year, and cheese is the single largest ingredient cost on a pizza. Revenue Map's presets model COGS at 31-32% on a blended basis, but a sharp cheese rally can push a heavy-cheese menu above 35%. Locking in quarterly pricing with suppliers or adjusting portion specs is the standard defence.

Kitchen throughput caps revenue

Revenue Map's presets model 140 orders per day as the make-line ceiling, with a settled shop running 60-68% of that. Unlike a restaurant with seats, the binding constraint is how fast dough goes through the oven. A second oven or a longer service window moves the ceiling, but both add fixed cost. Maximizing utilization of the existing line is cheaper than expanding it.

Ticket size separates slice shops from family orders

A slice shop presets at $12 per ticket, a sit-down pizzeria at $34. Revenue Map's default counter-service model sits at $24, a blend of two-pizza family deliveries and walk-in slices. Higher-ticket formats like sit-down need fewer orders to cover the same fixed costs, but they also carry more staff and a larger space.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good profit margin for a pizza shop?
A net profit margin of 8 to 12% is solid for an independent pizzeria. Revenue Map's presets show gross margins of 61-68% after food cost and app commissions, but staff, rent, utilities and loan service claim most of it. The best lever is shifting volume from app orders toward direct and walk-in, which moves the discount line from 12% toward 3%.
How much do delivery apps cost a pizza shop in margin?
Delivery apps charge 15 to 30% per order. Revenue Map's presets blend this into a 7% discount line across all channels, but a shop running 80% of volume through apps sees that line climb into the teens. Shifting even a quarter of app orders to direct delivery or pickup recovers several points of net margin.
Which pizza shop format has the best margins?
Slice shops often show the best net margins per square foot because the $12 ticket on a 220-order daily ceiling in just 900 sq ft produces high throughput on low rent. But the sit-down pizzeria at $34 per ticket generates more total gross profit dollars on fewer orders, which makes it more resilient to slow days.
Why do pizza shops have higher margins than most restaurants?
Ingredient cost is lower. Dough, sauce and toppings run 30-32% of revenue versus 28-34% for a full restaurant menu, but pizza requires less skilled prep and fewer service staff. Counter service keeps the roster well under a full-service room doing similar revenue, so more of the gross profit survives to the bottom line.

What would your numbers look like?

These are honest ranges, but your business is specific. Revenue Map turns your own assumptions into a 36-month projection with break-even, burn and runway in about five minutes.

Model your exact numbers free
© 2026 Revenue Map. All rights reserved.