How Much Does It Cost to Start...

How Much Does It Cost to Start a Bakery?

Starting a bakery typically costs $100,000 to $300,000 for equipment and build-out, plus $110,000 in working capital to cover the ramp. Revenue Map's bakery presets model a $190,000 build-out for a 1,400 sq ft retail bakery financed by a $140,000 loan at 9.5% over ten years, with ingredients at 30% to 38% of revenue and payroll for four to six bakers starting before dawn.

A bakery splits its costs between two categories that behave very differently: the one-time build-out for ovens, mixers, proofers, walk-in coolers and display cases, and the recurring payroll for bakers who arrive at 4am. The build-out is mostly financed through a commercial loan, but payroll starts running before a regular morning crowd forms, which is why the $110,000 of working capital exists alongside the equipment cost.

Format sets the numbers. Revenue Map's industry presets show a custom cake shop at $150,000 capex in 1,000 sq ft, a standard retail bakery at $190,000 in 1,400 sq ft, a bakery cafe with seating at $240,000 in 1,800 sq ft, and a wholesale-and-retail operation at $290,000 in 2,400 sq ft. The breakdown below uses the default 1,400 sq ft retail bakery.

Cost Breakdown

Typical startup costs for a new bakery

ItemTypical rangeNotesSource
Build-out and baking equipment$100,000 to $300,000Ovens, mixers, proofer, walk-in cooler and display cases; cake shop $150,000, default $190,000, bakery cafe $240,000, wholesale $290,000Revenue Map model presets
Working capital (owner investment)$110,000Cash to cover operating losses during an eight-month ramp starting at 45% of phase-one trafficRevenue Map model presets
Staff (bakers and counter)4.5 to 6 people; $13,500 to $18,360 per month4.5 at launch at $2,500 each plus 20% payroll tax, growing to 6 at $2,550 at maturityRevenue Map model presets
Ingredients and packaging (COGS)30% to 38% of revenueDefault retail bakery at 34% at launch declining to 32%; cake shop 30%; wholesale format 37%Revenue Map model presets
Monthly rent$3,300 to $3,400Default 1,400 sq ft retail space; bakery cafe at $3,300 in 1,800 sq ft; wholesale at $3,400+ in 2,400 sq ftRevenue Map model presets
Loan financing (default)$140,000 at 9.5% over 10 yearsCovers 74% of the $190,000 build-out; cake shop $110,000, bakery cafe $180,000, wholesale $215,000Revenue Map model presets

Sources: Revenue Map model presets (default investment, pricing and funnel assumptions in our industry templates), Revenue Map model templates (vertical research in each financial model), Revenue Map benchmark tables (the thresholds behind our free calculators), and honest industry ranges where our own data is thin. Ranges are planning bands, not guarantees.

What Moves the Number

Format drives the entire cost structure

A custom cake shop presets at $150,000 capex with a $32 average ticket and 1,500 monthly visitors. A bakery cafe adds seating at $240,000 in 1,800 sq ft with an $11.50 ticket and 4,200 visitors. A wholesale-and-retail operation runs $290,000 with an $18 ticket but higher COGS at 37%. The format decision sets the build-out, the rent and the revenue shape before you buy an oven.

Payroll starts before revenue does

Bakers arrive at 4am and the counter opens at 7am. Four and a half staff at $2,500 per month each plus 20% payroll tax totals $13,500 monthly at launch, growing to $18,360 with six staff at maturity. Payroll is the largest fixed cost in a bakery and does not shrink on a slow day.

The eight-month ramp eats working capital

Revenue Map's presets model demand starting at 45% of phase-one levels. At launch, 3,200 monthly visitors with a 52% conversion rate and a $14 ticket produce roughly $23,300 of revenue, with COGS at 34% leaving about $15,400 of gross profit against roughly $19,300 of monthly fixed costs. The $110,000 investment absorbs those early losses until the queue forms.

Ingredients are the exposed cost line

Butter, eggs and chocolate are the volatile inputs. Total ingredient and packaging costs run 30% to 38% of revenue, with a bread-led shop running a few points better than a cake-led one because flour is cheaper per unit of revenue. Waste is the hidden companion: day-old markdowns sit at 3% in the presets, and a shop baking to yesterday's demand gives back margin without noticing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you open a bakery for under $150,000?
A custom cake shop format presets at $150,000 capex in 1,000 sq ft with a $110,000 loan. You still need working capital on top of the build-out, so the total cash requirement is higher, but cake orders carry no inventory waste and the payroll is smaller than a retail bakery's.
What equipment does a bakery need?
Commercial ovens, a dough mixer, a proofer, a walk-in cooler, display cases, prep tables and packaging stations. Revenue Map's presets include all of these in the build-out capex of $100,000 to $300,000 depending on format. The priciest items are the ovens and the walk-in cooler.
What are the highest cost ingredients in a bakery?
Butter, eggs and chocolate are the exposed cost lines in the presets, with total ingredient and packaging costs running 30% to 38% of revenue. A bread-led shop runs a few points of margin better than a cake-led one because flour is cheaper per unit of revenue than butter and chocolate.
How long until a new bakery breaks even?
Revenue Map's presets model an eight-month ramp starting at 45% demand. Most neighbourhood bakeries need six to twelve months to reach consistent monthly profitability once payroll, rent and loan payments are covered. Speed depends on how quickly a regular morning crowd forms at the location.

What would your numbers look like?

These are honest ranges, but your business is specific. Revenue Map turns your own assumptions into a 36-month projection with break-even, burn and runway in about five minutes.

Model your exact numbers free
© 2026 Revenue Map. All rights reserved.