How Much Does It Cost to Start...

What Do You Need to Start a Beauty Salon?

You need a street-level retail space of 1,200 to 2,600 sq ft, a build-out budget of $80,000 to $260,000 for stations and equipment, five to seven stylists on base plus commission, a product supply chain running 10% to 15% of revenue, and about $90,000 in working capital. Revenue Map's beauty-salon presets model a 1,600 sq ft full-service salon with a $150,000 build-out financed by a $110,000 loan, $3,800 monthly rent, and a six-month ramp to steady bookings.

Starting a beauty salon requires five categories of investment in order: a location with visibility and parking, a build-out covering styling stations, wash basins with plumbing, a colour bar and dryers, trained stylists ready before the doors open, a reliable supply chain for colour, developer and backbar product, and enough cash to absorb losses while the client base builds. The build-out is mostly financed through a commercial loan, but the working capital is real money from the owner.

Format changes the cost structure substantially. Revenue Map's industry presets show a styling and blowout bar at $120,000 capex in 1,200 sq ft, a hair colour studio at $140,000 in 1,400 sq ft, a full-service salon at $150,000 in 1,600 sq ft, and a salon-and-day-spa at $260,000 in 2,600 sq ft. The checklist below covers what every format needs, with the default numbers for a 1,600 sq ft full-service salon.

Cost Breakdown

Beauty salon startup requirements and their costs

ItemTypical rangeNotesSource
Commercial space (location and lease)1,200 to 2,600 sq ft; $3,800 to $3,900+ rentBlowout bar 1,200 sq ft; full-service 1,600 sq ft at $3,800; salon-and-spa 2,600 sq ftRevenue Map industry presets
Build-out and salon equipment$80,000 to $260,000Stations, basins, colour bar, dryers and treatment room; blowout bar $120,000, default $150,000, salon-and-spa $260,000Revenue Map model presets
Working capital (owner investment)$90,000Cash to cover operating losses during a six-month ramp starting at 50% of phase-one bookingsRevenue Map model presets
Staff (stylists and reception)5.5 to 7 people; $17,160 to $22,260 per month5.5 at launch at $2,600 each plus 20% payroll tax, growing to 7 at $2,650 at maturityRevenue Map model presets
Products and supplies (COGS)10% to 15% of revenueDefault full-service at 12%; colour studio format runs 15% due to higher product useRevenue Map model presets
Loan financing (default)$110,000 at 10% over 7 yearsCovers about 73% of the $150,000 build-out; blowout bar loan at $88,000, salon-and-spa at $195,000Revenue Map model presets

Sources: Revenue Map model presets (default investment, pricing and funnel assumptions in our industry templates), Revenue Map model templates (vertical research in each financial model), Revenue Map benchmark tables (the thresholds behind our free calculators), and honest industry ranges where our own data is thin. Ranges are planning bands, not guarantees.

What Moves the Number

Format drives the entire cost structure

A styling and blowout bar presets at $120,000 capex with a $48 average ticket and 6.5 services per station per day. A hair colour studio runs $140,000 with a $125 ticket but only 3 services per day because colour appointments run long. A salon-and-day-spa adds treatment rooms at $260,000 with an $98 ticket and 3.5 turns. The format decision locks in the build-out cost, the rent, and the revenue shape before you hire a stylist.

Payroll is the dominant fixed cost

Stylists on base plus commission are employees, so their pay sits in fixed costs. 5.5 staff at $2,600 per month each plus 20% payroll tax totals $17,160 monthly at launch, growing to $22,260 with seven staff at maturity. Payroll runs higher than rent and the loan combined, which is why hiring to the station count rather than to the bookings is the usual way a salon with sound unit economics still runs short of cash.

The six-month ramp eats working capital

Revenue Map's presets model bookings starting at 50% of phase-one levels. At 50% of 468 monthly services, the salon does roughly 234 services and generates about $18,300 of revenue, with 12% product cost leaving roughly $16,100 of gross profit against about $25,200 of monthly fixed costs and loan service. The $90,000 investment exists to absorb these early losses until the client base fills in.

Service mix determines the ticket

A salon that sells colour and treatments to most of its clients earns a ticket half again as high as a cuts-led one on the same stations, and that difference is the whole margin. Revenue Map's presets move the average ticket from $78 at launch to $88 at maturity. Retail product attached to a share of visits is the standard margin add-on and is where a settled salon finds its last few points.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you open a beauty salon for under $150,000?
A styling and blowout bar format presets at $120,000 capex in 1,200 sq ft with an $88,000 loan. You still need working capital on top of the build-out, but the format runs fewer staff and higher station turns, so the ramp losses are smaller and the total cash requirement is lower.
How many stylists does a beauty salon need?
Revenue Map's presets start with 5.5 staff at launch and grow to 7 at maturity. At $2,600 per month each plus 20% payroll tax, labor runs $17,160 to $22,260 per month. A salon-and-day-spa format with treatment rooms may need 8 or more from the start.
What products cost the most in a beauty salon?
Colour, developer and lightener are the exposed cost lines, with total product costs running 10% to 15% of revenue. A colour-focused studio at 15% COGS runs a few points higher than a cuts-led salon because every colour appointment consumes product. Backbar (shampoo, conditioner, styling) is the remainder.
How long until a new beauty salon breaks even?
Revenue Map's presets model a six-month ramp starting at 50% of phase-one bookings. With 12% product cost and gross margins near 88%, the salon typically reaches monthly break-even around month three to four as bookings cross roughly 370 services per month, enough to cover $25,200 of monthly fixed costs.

What would your numbers look like?

These are honest ranges, but your business is specific. Revenue Map turns your own assumptions into a 36-month projection with break-even, burn and runway in about five minutes.

Model your exact numbers free
© 2026 Revenue Map. All rights reserved.